Meet Our Team

Staff Directory

Board of Directors

Grant Henderson

Grant Henderson

division 1

Those lands situated south of Highway No. 4 and those lands within Range 21 and lying to the north of Highway 4 and south of Highway 61 and lying to the west of Range 14.

Brian Ober

Brian Ober

division 2

Those lands within Ranges 18, 19 and 20 which are situated to the north of Highway 4 and to the north of Highway 61, and to the south of Highway 3, but does not include those water users obtaining their delivery from the main canal in Twp. 9, Range 18, W4th.

George Lohues

George Lohues

Chairman

division 3

Those lands within Ranges 18, 19 and 20 which are situated to the north of Highway 3 and also includes those water users obtaining their delivery from the main canal in Twp. 9, Range 18, W4th.

Alex Ostrop

Alex Ostrop

AIDA Representative

division 4

Those lands situated within Ranges 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17, W4th.

Cory Nelson

Cory Nelson

Vice Chairman

division 5

Those lands situated within Ranges 11 and 12, W4th.

Gerard Oosterhuis

Gerard Oosterhuis

division 6

Those lands situated within Ranges 8, 9, and 10, W4th and shall also include those lands lying within Twp. 10 and 11 of Range 7, W4th.

Roland Kappel

Roland Kappel

division 7

Those lands situated within Ranges 5 and 6, W4th and shall also include those lands lying within Twp. 12 and 13 of Range 7, W4th.

Kyle Gouw

Kyle Gouw

division 8

Those lands within Ranges 16, 17 and 18 which are situated south of Bountiful Coulee or the Oldman River and north of the Main Canal, and west of Range Road 16-1 in Twp. 9 and 10, Range 16, W4th.

Mike Wind

Mike Wind

division 9

Those lands within Ranges 14, 15 and 16 which are situated south of the Oldman River and north of the Main Canal, but does not include those water users west of Range Road 16-1 in Twp. 9 and 10, Range 16, or south of Highway 3 within Twp. 10, Range 14, W4th.

SMRID Staff

David Westwood

David Westwood

General Manager

Joyce Lam

Joyce Lam

Finance & Administration Manager

George Bohner

George Bohner

Operations Manager

Trevor Helwig

Trevor Helwig

Engineering & Technical Services Manager

Stacey Russell

Stacey Russell

Land Manager

Scott Marose

Scott Marose

Operations Assistant Manager - West

Richard Oliver

Richard Oliver

Operations Assistant Manager - Central

Mike Zmurchyk

Mike Zmurchyk

Operations Assistant Manager - East

Stephanie Lau

Stephanie Lau

Human Resources - Payroll Administrator

Brenda Pyrch

Brenda Pyrch

Finance & Administration Supervisor & Board Liaison

Micaela Azzarello

Micaela Azzarello

Land Administrator

Kyla Ross

Kyla Ross

Land Administrator

Cheryl McMillan

Cheryl McMillan

Accounts Receivable & Receptionist

William Mammo

William Mammo

Accounting Technician & Accounts Payable

Water Coordinators

Western Water Coordinators

Contact Person

Area

Phone Number

Brad Brouwer

3

Rex Janes

4

James Strachan

5

Michael Sorgard

6

Pete Beauregard

7

Ryan Stafford

10

Central Water Coordinators

Contact Person

Area

Phone Number

Mike Monroe

21

Clay Sparks

101

John Beers

102

Braden Gardner

103

Randy Sparks

104

Glen Wada

105

Eastern Water Coordinators

Contact Person

Area

Phone Number

Stacy Thistlethwaite

23

Tanner Holmes

24

Ken Friesen

25

Darcy Friesen

26

George Meagher

27

Murray Vair

30

Todd VanMaarion

32

Mike Curran

33